Chaedogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 재덕이,Chaedŏgi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.1506 Longitude 129.4183 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 41° 9' 2N Long (DMS) 129° 25' 6E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaedogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaedogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaedogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sohyon (1.0 nm)
Sosan (1.1 nm)
Kosong-ni (1.7 nm)
Ch'ongnyong-ni (1.9 nm)
Yongso (1.9 nm)
Hanaep'o (2.2 nm)
Sangwol-tong (0.9 nm)
Chungwol (1.2 nm)
Hawol-li (1.5 nm)
Sangjang-ni (1.5 nm)
Hajang-dong (1.8 nm)
Yongsandogi (1.8 nm)
Unsajang (2.1 nm)
Yongbal-lodongjagu (2.2 nm)
Paksun-dong (2.4 nm)
No-dong (2.7 nm)
Sang-dong (0.8 nm)
Chonmangdogi (1.9 nm)
Kanp'o (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm E 47
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 15 nm S 199
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 19 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 43 nm N 26
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 64 nm N 315 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S Myongchon Station
4.9 nm S Myongchon County
7.2 nm N Hwasong concentration camp
8.9 nm NE Kuktong Airport
9.7 nm SW Namsok Station
9.9 nm SE Kaesimsa
11.9 nm S Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:12 2016