Uch'onsangp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 우촌상평,Uch’onsangp’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.4031 Longitude 129.8639 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 24' 11N Long (DMS) 129° 51' 50E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10744

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Uch'onsangp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uch'onsangp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Uch'onsangp'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunam-dong (1.9 nm)
Nongsak-kol (2.7 nm)
Chaeindonghap'yong (0.4 nm)
Uch'onhap'yong (0.8 nm)
Se-dong (0.8 nm)
Yudong (1.4 nm)
Wonsal-li (1.4 nm)
Ongnarugaek-kol (1.6 nm)
Soryudong (1.9 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (1.9 nm)
Turungdong (2.2 nm)
Ch'anghyo-ri (2.2 nm)
Ch'ungdong (2.1 nm)
Muk-tong (2.7 nm)
Chingol (0.6 nm)
Imudok (0.7 nm)
Koegol (1.1 nm)
Chaeindongsangp'yong (0.3 nm)
Samp'o (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 36 nm S 180
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 34 nm N 327 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 44 nm S 190
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 59 nm S 189 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 71 nm W 245 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm W Hoeryong Stadium
5.4 nm W Hoeryong
5.9 nm NW Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
6.9 nm NW Kŭmsaeng Station
8.7 nm N Hoeryong concentration camp
12.4 nm N Hakpo Station
12.6 nm SW Chongori concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:44 2016