Samp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 삼포,Samp’o

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.3703 Longitude 129.8842 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 22' 13N Long (DMS) 129° 53' 3E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10684

Weather Charts


Samp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samp'o Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sunam-dong (3.3 nm) Imudok (1.8 nm)
Chaeindongsangp'yong (2.0 nm)
Uch'onsangp'yong (2.2 nm)
Chingol (2.3 nm)
Chaeindonghap'yong (2.5 nm)
Koegol (2.6 nm)
Se-dong (2.8 nm)
Uch'onhap'yong (2.9 nm)
Wonsal-li (3.3 nm)
Ongnarugaek-kol (3.4 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (3.5 nm)
Yudong (3.5 nm)
Oksan-dong (3.3 nm)
Soryudong (4.1 nm)
Tomak-tong (3.9 nm)
Ch'ungdong (4.2 nm)
Turungdong (4.4 nm)
Ich'un-dong (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 34 nm S 182
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 36 nm N 328 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 42 nm S 192
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm S 190 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 71 nm W 247 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Hoeryong Stadium
7.0 nm NW Hoeryong
7.7 nm NW Hoeryŏng Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
10.3 nm N Hoeryong concentration camp
8.9 nm NW Kŭmsaeng Station
11.2 nm SW Chongori concentration camp
14.5 nm N Hakpo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:37:35 2016