Tojom, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 도점,Tojŏm

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3783 Longitude 129.4733 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 41° 22' 42N Long (DMS) 129° 28' 24E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tojom Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tojom Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tojom Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paktumugae (1.3 nm)
Salbau (1.6 nm)
Korogu (1.7 nm)
Naedumugae (1.6 nm)
Changp'yong (2.4 nm)
Wonyangp'o (2.4 nm)
Taegok (0.8 nm)
Samhyang-ni (1.5 nm)
Sa-gol (1.8 nm)
Pyongma-gol (1.9 nm)
Yongam-dong (2.1 nm)
Ch'irhyang-ni (0.7 nm)
Anjonjang (0.9 nm)
Pak-tong (1.5 nm)
Pakchonjang (1.5 nm)
Ohyangch'on (1.9 nm)
Ch'ang-gol (2.0 nm)
Malgadok (2.2 nm)
Sokchin-gol (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm S 151
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 8 nm E 69 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 13 nm N 32
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 33
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 57 nm W 303 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW Hwasong concentration camp
8.7 nm SE Kuktong Airport
8.4 nm E Chongjin Airport
9.4 nm NE Orang Station
13.0 nm NE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
13.8 nm NE Kyŏngsŏng Station
12.5 nm E Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:50 2016