Paktumugae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 밖두무개

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3889 Longitude 129.4475 Altitude (feet) 1817
Lat (DMS) 41° 23' 20N Long (DMS) 129° 26' 51E Altitude (meters) 553
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paktumugae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paktumugae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paktumugae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongsu-gol (1.1 nm)
Kunyot'o (1.2 nm)
Hongsu-gol (1.1 nm)
Yongso-gol (1.7 nm)
Naedumugae (0.5 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Chongjik-kol (2.0 nm)
Changp'yong (2.1 nm)
Karaebak-kol (2.7 nm)
Tojom (1.3 nm)
Taegok (2.1 nm)
Salbau (0.7 nm)
Korogu (1.5 nm)
Anjonjang (1.8 nm)
Ch'irhyang-ni (1.7 nm)
Pakchonjang (2.1 nm)
Pak-tong (2.2 nm)
Songnim-ni (2.1 nm)
Malgadok (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 9 nm S 147
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 9 nm E 75 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 13 nm N 38
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 36
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 55 nm W 304 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
9.9 nm SE Kuktong Airport
9.4 nm E Chongjin Airport
10.2 nm E Orang Station
13.2 nm NE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
13.8 nm NE Kyŏngsŏng Station
13.6 nm E Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:55 2016