Sohwadok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏhwadŏk

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9333 Longitude 129.5167 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 55' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 0E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


Sohwadok Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohwadok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohwadok Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Nolbundolch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yup'o-dong (1.7 nm)
Sangnak-tong (1.9 nm)
Yoso-dong (2.2 nm)
Hanp'o-dong (2.1 nm)
Naktong-ni (2.5 nm)
Sohwadogi (0.6 nm)
Ch'ojang-dong (1.5 nm)
Huibang-dong (1.8 nm)
Taeri-dong (2.3 nm)
Sa-dong (2.5 nm)
Kwirak-kol (1.1 nm) Uch'onggok (1.4 nm)
Mundal-tong (1.5 nm)
Kwirak-tong (1.8 nm)
Tojik-tong (2.1 nm)
Pukkan-dong (2.2 nm)
Naktongp'o (2.5 nm)
Hoch'on-dong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 9 nm W 262
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 19 nm N 6
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 11 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 54 nm N 16
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 76 nm N 319 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S Hwadae County
7.2 nm SE 2006 North Korean missile test
8.1 nm NE Kaesimsa
7.9 nm NE Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
7.8 nm SE Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
9.0 nm NW Myongchon County
8.2 nm SE List of rocket launch sites


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:16:00 2016