Sohwadogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏhwadŏgi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9414 Longitude 129.5231 Altitude (feet) 1863
Lat (DMS) 40° 56' 29N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 23E Altitude (meters) 567
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


Sohwadogi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohwadogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sohwadogi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ojang-dong (1.3 nm)
Huibang-dong (1.6 nm)
Yup'o-dong (2.2 nm)
Sangnak-tong (2.0 nm)
Yoso-dong (2.8 nm)
Hanp'o-dong (2.5 nm)
Taeri-dong (1.8 nm)
Sa-dong (2.3 nm)
Sori-dong (3.1 nm)
Kwirak-kol (0.8 nm) Sohwadok (0.6 nm)
Nolbundolch'on (0.7 nm)
Uch'onggok (1.8 nm)
Kwirak-tong (2.1 nm)
Mundal-tong (2.1 nm)
Tojik-tong (2.5 nm)
Pukkan-dong (2.8 nm)
Naktongp'o (3.0 nm)
Hoch'on-dong (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 9 nm W 260
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 18 nm N 5
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 29 nm N 10 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 53 nm N 16
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 76 nm N 319 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Hwadae County
7.6 nm NE Kaesimsa
7.4 nm NE Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
7.4 nm SE 2006 North Korean missile test
8.7 nm NW Myongchon County
7.8 nm SE Tonghae Satellite Launching Ground
8.3 nm SE List of rocket launch sites


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:50:18 2016