Sangch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상촌,Sangch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8539 Longitude 129.0836 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 14N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 1E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11134

Weather Charts


Sangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hach'on (0.9 nm)
Hakp'o (2.3 nm)
Kip'un'gae (2.6 nm)
Ch'a-dong (0.9 nm)
Kwanghung (1.6 nm)
Pongjon-dong (2.0 nm)
Kiwat'o (2.3 nm)
Chaet'o (2.4 nm)
Suhuich'ong (2.7 nm)
Simgadok (3.1 nm)
Tolgo (3.3 nm)
Pojon (2.4 nm)
Onch'on-dong (2.2 nm)
Sech'ol-li (2.7 nm)
Samsu-dong (1.3 nm)
Chol-gol (1.4 nm)
Yongyon-dong (2.4 nm)
Chunggalp'a (3.0 nm)
Sagijom (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 10 nm E 70
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 29 nm S 200
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 42 nm N 36 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 66 nm N 31
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 70 nm N 334 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm SE Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
10.1 nm SE Pukkwan Victory Monument
10.0 nm W Sinjungsan Station
12.4 nm SE Kimchaek Station
12.4 nm SE Kimchaek
10.9 nm E List of highway airstrips in North Korea
10.9 nm W Tonsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:11:41 2016