Sangbu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상부

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.1444 Longitude 129.8331 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 8' 40N Long (DMS) 129° 49' 59E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalmadok (4.7 nm) Taehungan-dong (4.4 nm)
Wondu-dong (5.3 nm)
Chongam-dong (5.2 nm)
Kolchon'go-ri (5.2 nm)
Musal-li (5.4 nm)
Panghak-tong (3.3 nm)
Cholmogi (4.0 nm)
Pidolgibau (4.3 nm)
Kannong-dong (4.7 nm)
P'anjang-ni (4.5 nm)
Kuam (4.8 nm)
Nae-dong (1.7 nm)
Paeksa-dong (3.0 nm)
Ch'angp'yong-dong (3.5 nm)
Sin'gi-dong (4.7 nm)
Ch'oehyol-li (4.9 nm)
Ilgan-dong (6.2 nm)
Sop'anjang (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 20 nm S 177
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 29 nm S 193
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 43 nm S 191 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 47 nm N 339 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 65 nm W 257 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NW Chongori concentration camp
6.0 nm W Sosang Station
6.3 nm W Komusan Station
8.0 nm W Musu Station
11.4 nm SE 130th meridian east
10.4 nm W Pyemusan Station
12.4 nm SE 42nd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:32 2016