Cholmogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 절목이,Chŏlmogi

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.1319 Longitude 129.9203 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 42° 7' 55N Long (DMS) 129° 55' 13E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cholmogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cholmogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cholmogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panghak-tong (0.7 nm)
Sangbu (4.0 nm)
Nae-dong (4.8 nm)
Taehungan-dong (5.5 nm)
Chongam-dong (6.1 nm)
Hoengbyong-dong (1.4 nm)
Kamuwon (1.5 nm)
Sangp'yong (2.7 nm)
Talchon-dong (4.7 nm)
Nongun-dong (5.2 nm)
Pidolgibau (0.5 nm)
Kuam (1.1 nm)
P'anjang-ni (1.2 nm)
Kannong-dong (2.4 nm)
Amgi-dong (3.7 nm)
Sop'anjang (3.9 nm)
Sin'gi-dong (5.0 nm)
Nongsa-dong (5.2 nm)
Pugo-ri (6.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 20 nm S 188
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 29 nm S 201
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 43 nm S 196 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 49 nm N 335 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm W 259 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm SE 130th meridian east
9.4 nm SE 42nd parallel north
8.8 nm NW Chongori concentration camp
10.0 nm W Sosang Station
10.0 nm W Komusan Station
11.9 nm W Musu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:56 2016