Myongch'onch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 명천촌,Myŏngch’ŏnch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.9942 Longitude 129.9436 Altitude (feet) 239
Lat (DMS) 42° 59' 39N Long (DMS) 129° 56' 37E Altitude (meters) 72
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11519

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Myongch'onch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongch'onch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Myongch'onch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuok-tong (0.5 nm)
P'ungso-ri (1.0 nm)
P'ungso-ri (1.0 nm)
P'ungso-dong (1.2 nm)
Sumunan-dong (1.5 nm)
Xinjicun (2.3 nm)
Sanlu (1.4 nm)
Qingrong (1.2 nm)
Funing (2.2 nm)
Hexicun (1.5 nm) Hadang-dong (1.2 nm)
Sesol-li (1.3 nm)
Kojak-tong (1.9 nm)
Chung-ni (2.1 nm)
Sohung-dong (2.4 nm)
Namsan-dong (2.3 nm)
Kuryonggich'on (2.9 nm)
Hyangdang-ni (2.8 nm)
Sang-ni (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 22 nm W 253 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 71 nm S 183
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 80 nm S 188
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 94 nm S 188 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 94 nm W 226 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE 43rd parallel north
2.9 nm SW Pungri Station
3.1 nm SE Onsong County
3.0 nm SE 130th meridian east
4.0 nm W Gaià River
4.5 nm SW Namyang Workers' District
4.5 nm SW Namyang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:42:41 2016