Kach'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 가촌,Kach’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6458 Longitude 129.4856 Altitude (feet) 1102
Lat (DMS) 41° 38' 45N Long (DMS) 129° 29' 8E Altitude (meters) 335
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kach'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kach'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kach'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hach'on (1.8 nm) Habongp'a (1.6 nm)
Mulbanga (2.1 nm)
Koguhyon (1.3 nm)
Kasang-gol (1.4 nm)
Ssaribat (1.4 nm)
Sadok (1.6 nm)
Soui-gol (1.5 nm)
Yondaedok (1.6 nm)
Songjonmogi (1.8 nm)
Wadok (1.7 nm)
Sangonp'o-ri (2.0 nm)
Sagyep'yong (2.1 nm)
Chungch'il-tong (0.7 nm)
Ch'ato (1.0 nm)
Mulbong (1.0 nm)
Chungch'il-tong (2.0 nm)
Hyogyongsangch'on (2.2 nm)
Hyogyonghach'on (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 8 nm E 128
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 8 nm E 78
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 14 nm S 150 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 18 nm E 60
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 50 nm W 288 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SE Kyŏngsŏng Station
8.3 nm SE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
8.7 nm E Sungam Ni Airport
10.4 nm NE Ranam Station
14.1 nm SE Orang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:42 2016