Yondaedok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yŏndaedŏk,연대덕

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6408 Longitude 129.5197 Altitude (feet) 1128
Lat (DMS) 41° 38' 27N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 11E Altitude (meters) 343
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yondaedok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondaedok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yondaedok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mulbong (1.0 nm)
Ch'ato (1.5 nm)
Soui-gol (0.5 nm)
Ssaribat (0.8 nm)
Wadok (1.1 nm)
Sangonp'o-ri (1.1 nm)
Koguhyon (1.2 nm)
Sagyep'yong (0.8 nm)
Chuuronbo-ri (0.8 nm)
Chunghyangdongumji (0.9 nm)
Tangu-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Hoe-gol (1.2 nm)
Yukhyangdongumji (1.4 nm)
T'o-gol (1.5 nm)
Sadok (0.5 nm)
Kasang-gol (0.6 nm)
Songjonmogi (1.0 nm)
Chungch'il-tong (1.2 nm)
Tokkumigi-mal (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 6 nm E 134
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 7 nm E 74
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 13 nm S 155 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 17 nm E 57
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 52 nm W 288 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE Kyŏngsŏng Station
6.9 nm SE Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.3 nm E Sungam Ni Airport
9.2 nm NE Ranam Station
13.0 nm SE Orang Station
14.0 nm SE Chongjin Airport
14.8 nm NE Chongjin concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:58:24 2016