Ironhach'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 일언하촌,Irŏnhach’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6000 Longitude 129.4650 Altitude (feet) 1036
Lat (DMS) 41° 36' 0N Long (DMS) 129° 27' 54E Altitude (meters) 315
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7897

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ironhach'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ironhach'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ironhach'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwasang-dong (0.6 nm)
Ironsangch'on (1.4 nm)
Sanghoe-gol (2.5 nm)
Hyogyongsangch'on (1.0 nm)
Ch'ato (2.1 nm)
Chungch'il-tong (2.2 nm)
Hach'on (2.7 nm)
Mulbong (2.5 nm)
Kach'on (2.9 nm)
Hyogyonghach'on (0.9 nm)
Hwajung (1.8 nm)
Songojik (2.2 nm)
Samsun-gol (2.2 nm)
Sagimak (2.5 nm)
Chungch'il-tong (2.5 nm)
Ung-gol (1.7 nm)
Ch'asu-ri (2.4 nm)
T'angsu-gol (2.8 nm)
Sangch'on (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 7 nm E 107
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 10 nm E 64
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 13 nm S 141 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 21 nm E 55
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 50 nm W 291 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm E Kyŏngsŏng Station
7.8 nm E Kyongsong Chuul Airport
10.5 nm NE Sungam Ni Airport
12.5 nm SE Orang Station
13.1 nm SE Chongjin Airport
12.6 nm NE Ranam Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:58:23 2016