Haryomp'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Haryŏmp’o,하렴포

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9728 Longitude 129.3319 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 22N Long (DMS) 129° 19' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11620

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haryomp'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haryomp'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haryomp'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangnyomp'o (0.4 nm)
Hoch'on (1.1 nm)
Sangch'on (1.1 nm)
Yongbung-nodongjagu (1.2 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Ch'oech'on (0.9 nm)
Kanun'gologu (0.9 nm)
No-dong (1.4 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.6 nm)
Chungganch'on (0.7 nm)
Wadok (0.9 nm)
Kilbuk-tong (1.1 nm)
Pyorandae (1.3 nm)
T'ap-kol (0.4 nm)
Kilju (0.5 nm)
Killam-dong (0.8 nm)
Namp'yongch'on (1.2 nm)
Yonggi-dong (1.4 nm)
Subyon-ch'on (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 3 nm S 196
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 19 nm N 32
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 27 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 55 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 69 nm N 323 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm S Kilju County
0.8 nm SW Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
3.5 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.9 nm NW Namsok Station
7.4 nm N Myongchon Station
7.3 nm NE Myongchon County
8.9 nm NW Songhu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:48 2016