Chungganch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 중간촌,Chungganch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.9725 Longitude 129.3475 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 58' 21N Long (DMS) 129° 20' 51E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chungganch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungganch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungganch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'ap-kol (0.7 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Haryomp'o (0.7 nm)
Kilju (1.0 nm)
Sangnyomp'o (1.0 nm)
Ch'oech'on (1.3 nm)
Pyorandae (0.8 nm)
No-dong (1.4 nm)
Hyongjebongch'on (1.0 nm)
Changdogi (1.0 nm)
Yobal-gol (1.1 nm)
Hungsu-ri (1.1 nm)
Wadok (0.4 nm)
Kilbuk-tong (0.5 nm)
Killam-dong (0.8 nm)
Ch'op'yongch'on (1.0 nm)
Namp'yongch'on (1.2 nm)
Choltogi (1.5 nm)
Yonggi-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 4 nm S 206
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 19 nm N 30
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 30 nm N 26 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 54 nm N 24
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 70 nm N 323 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm SW Kilju County
1.3 nm SW Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
3.7 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
5.4 nm NW Namsok Station
7.2 nm N Myongchon Station
6.9 nm NE Myongchon County
9.3 nm NW Songhu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:53 2016