Ch'ondogi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏndŏgi,천덕이

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8411 Longitude 129.1800 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 40° 50' 28N Long (DMS) 129° 10' 48E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11309

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'ondogi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ondogi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ondogi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samno (1.1 nm)
Togyeso (1.5 nm)
Anmin-dong (1.7 nm)
Hach'on (2.1 nm)
Hyonch'on (0.4 nm)
Sap'yong-dong (0.8 nm)
Sangnamsok (0.8 nm)
Kkamagwimi (1.2 nm)
Hanamsok (1.5 nm)
Sagip'yong (2.3 nm)
Ch'angch'on (2.3 nm)
Obok-tong (0.4 nm)
T'app'yongdongt'ap-tong (1.5 nm)
Twi-gol (1.6 nm)
Wont'ap (1.6 nm)
Sogogae (1.7 nm)
Yongyangch'on (0.9 nm)
Pokhung-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 7 nm E 53
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 30 nm S 208
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 41 nm N 30 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 65 nm N 27
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 72 nm N 331 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SE Pukkwan Victory Monument
7.5 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.5 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
10.5 nm S Kimchaek
10.6 nm S Kimchaek Station
9.7 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
10.2 nm NE Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:21:07 2016