Hwasul-li, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hwasun-ni,-li

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongnam
Latitude 39.8636 Longitude 126.5322 Altitude (feet) 889
Lat (DMS) 39° 51' 49N Long (DMS) 126° 31' 56E Altitude (meters) 270
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwasul-li Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwasul-li Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwasul-li Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sungnye-dong (1.0 nm)
Ibong-dong (1.4 nm)
P'ungjol-li (1.6 nm)
Samwolganggori (0.7 nm)
Yonghung-dong (1.1 nm)
Handae-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'iltami (1.5 nm)
Namsok-kol (1.5 nm)
Kwanp'yong (2.3 nm)
Manam-gol (0.7 nm)
Songnae (1.5 nm)
Tolmol (1.8 nm)
Top'yong-ni (1.7 nm)
Pongdong-ni (1.9 nm)
Tolmoru (2.0 nm)
Yongwon (1.9 nm)
Sangch'am (2.1 nm)
Sil-li (2.3 nm)
P'ot'an (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 14 nm S 152
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 18 nm W 302
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 19 nm W 300
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 43 nm E 99 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 55 nm W 226 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm SW Tokchon
14.2 nm SE Maengsan Airport
16.2 nm NW Pohyonsa
18.6 nm SE Yodok concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:42 2016