Yongjong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 용정,Yongjŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9103 Longitude 124.5767 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 39° 54' 37N Long (DMS) 124° 34' 36E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34199

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sujong-dong (0.8 nm)
Wonsan (1.2 nm)
Tongmun (1.3 nm)
Namsanmu (1.3 nm)
Tongsong-ni (0.4 nm)
Hyangbong (0.5 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.6 nm)
T'osong (0.8 nm)
Songnam (1.4 nm)
Sangmyong (1.4 nm)
Yongbong (0.7 nm)
Namsong (1.2 nm)
Musan (1.2 nm)
Sobong (0.7 nm)
Sobong (0.8 nm)
Paekhyon (1.3 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.3 nm)
Yonghung (1.5 nm)
Yomju-up (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 10 nm N 340
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 13 nm N 324
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 15 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 65 nm E 128 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Yomju Station
1.9 nm W Naejung Station
4.7 nm NW Ryongju Station
6.7 nm NW Ryongchon County
6.9 nm NW Ryongchon disaster
7.1 nm NW Ryongchon Station
10.9 nm N Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:56:09 2016