Sobong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏbong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.9000 Longitude 124.5667 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 39° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36251

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sobong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wonbal-tong (1.1 nm) Sujong-dong (0.6 nm)
Yongjong (0.8 nm)
Tongsong-ni (1.1 nm)
Wonsan (1.3 nm)
Hyangbong (1.3 nm)
Tongmun (1.3 nm)
Namsanmu (1.3 nm)
T'osong (1.4 nm)
Yongsal-li (1.4 nm)
Sobong (0.8 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.2 nm)
Yongbong (1.2 nm)
Paekhyon (0.7 nm)
Tongbal-li (0.7 nm)
Tangbong (1.0 nm)
Yonghung (1.0 nm)
Namsi-dong (1.3 nm)
Nambal (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 11 nm N 343
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 13 nm N 327
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 14 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 65 nm E 128 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm NW Naejung Station
1.7 nm E Yomju Station
4.7 nm NW Ryongju Station
6.8 nm NW Ryongchon County
6.9 nm NW Ryongchon disaster
7.2 nm NW Ryongchon Station
11.3 nm N Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:07 2016