Soryong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏryŏng,서령

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9397 Longitude 124.4761 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 39° 56' 23N Long (DMS) 124° 28' 34E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 53270

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Soryong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soryong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Soryong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
In'go-dong (0.5 nm)
Inhung (0.5 nm)
Changsal-li (1.0 nm)
Soin (1.2 nm)
Yongju-dong (0.6 nm)
Ssangyong-ni (0.7 nm)
Sinhung (1.0 nm)
Wonbong-dong (1.0 nm)
Tongbong (1.1 nm)
Tongdaesan (1.4 nm)
Namdaesan (1.3 nm)
Yonghung (0.5 nm)
Yon'gong-ni (0.8 nm)
Taein-dong (1.1 nm)
Yogok (1.1 nm)
Yonghung (0.9 nm)
Taesong-dong (1.2 nm)
Sinan (1.4 nm)
Chombong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 8 nm N 6
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 9 nm N 341
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 10 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 69 nm E 127 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZYAS AOG Medium Anshan Air Base Anshan 101 nm W 313 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Ryongju Station
2.6 nm N Ryongchon disaster
2.7 nm N Ryongchon County
2.9 nm N Ryongchon Station
3.1 nm SE Naejung Station
6.5 nm N Ragwon Station (Pyongui Line)
6.4 nm SE Yomju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:20 2016