Ponghung, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ponghŭng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9528 Longitude 124.5336 Altitude (feet) 406
Lat (DMS) 39° 57' 10N Long (DMS) 124° 32' 1E Altitude (meters) 123
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 39181

Weather Charts


Ponghung Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponghung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponghung Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samin-dong (1.1 nm)
Inhyon (1.3 nm)
Hakhung-ni (1.5 nm)
Pongmo-dong (1.5 nm)
Tongbop (0.8 nm)
Hangnyong-dong (1.4 nm)
Pukhak (1.8 nm)
Wonbop (1.8 nm)
Sajik (0.8 nm)
Miryong-ni (1.1 nm)
Tongbu-dong (1.2 nm)
Kuup (1.5 nm)
Pan'gong-ni (1.7 nm)
Nae-dong (0.9 nm)
Okchon (1.0 nm)
Pansong (1.4 nm)
Hwasan (1.4 nm)
Tangnyong-dong (1.8 nm)
Tongsan-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 7 nm N 347
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 9 nm N 325
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 12 nm W 290 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 68 nm E 129 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Naejung Station
2.1 nm W Ryongju Station
3.6 nm NW Ryongchon County
3.8 nm NW Ryongchon disaster
4.0 nm NW Ryongchon Station
4.7 nm SE Yomju Station
7.9 nm N Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:06:25 2016