Pongam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 봉암

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.7292 Longitude 124.6044 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 39° 43' 45N Long (DMS) 124° 36' 16E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16058

Weather Charts


Pongam Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pongam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pongam Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changsong-nodongjagu (0.5 nm)
Haebong-ni (0.9 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Tunggot-tong (1.6 nm)
Oryong (0.5 nm)
Sokpong (1.1 nm)
Posan (1.4 nm)
Nohyon (1.5 nm)
Maebong (1.8 nm)
Kumsal-li (2.2 nm)
Inhaeng (2.3 nm)
Namsan (2.4 nm)
Yongan (2.2 nm)
Suyu-dong (1.3 nm)
O-ri (1.9 nm)
Yongbong (2.0 nm)
Wollo (0.5 nm)
Obong-ni (1.7 nm)
Insong-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32466 Small Sonchon Airport Sonchon 15 nm N 43
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 21 nm N 346
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 23 nm N 320 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm E 121 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 117 nm S 151 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SE List of rocket launch sites
9.9 nm N Yomju Station
8.3 nm W Pansong Archipelago
11.7 nm N Naejung Station
11.8 nm NE Tongrim Station
11.8 nm NE Chonggang Station
14.3 nm N Ryongju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:55:00 2016