Songgok, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sŏnggok,성곡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.8219 Longitude 127.4672 Altitude (feet) 1020
Lat (DMS) 38° 49' 19N Long (DMS) 127° 28' 2E Altitude (meters) 310
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23546

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songgok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songgok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songgok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kilmyong-ni (1.2 nm)
Sangjuch'ol-li (1.9 nm)
So-ri (2.0 nm)
Sinjom-ni (2.4 nm)
Chuch'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Hajuch'ol-li (1.5 nm)
Chit'al (2.1 nm)
Kuum-ni (1.9 nm)
Kumi-ri (2.3 nm)
Hasep'o-ri (2.4 nm)
Hairol-li (2.8 nm)
Songnam-ni (3.0 nm)
Sangirol-li (2.8 nm)
Suyong-dong (0.8 nm)
Puram-gol (1.8 nm)
Pongdae-gol (2.4 nm)
Saedul (3.0 nm)
Sangsulbi (3.2 nm)
Myongjadae (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 12 nm S 182
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 12 nm S 138
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 20 nm N 2 Air Koryo
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 39 nm S 182
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 55 nm N 0 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NW Kosan Station
5.7 nm N Ryongjiwon Station
6.6 nm SW Rakchon Station
8.4 nm SW Sambang Station
9.8 nm N Kwangmyong Station (Kosan County)
11.8 nm N Namsan Station (Kangwon Line)
12.5 nm S Hyon Ni Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:54:24 2016