Sangsulbi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상술비

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7692 Longitude 127.4594 Altitude (feet) 1833
Lat (DMS) 38° 46' 9N Long (DMS) 127° 27' 34E Altitude (meters) 558
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19171

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangsulbi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsulbi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangsulbi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sinp'yong (0.5 nm)
Saedul (0.8 nm)
Myongjadae (1.0 nm)
Kwangp'yong-dong (1.1 nm)
Hajongsil-li (1.8 nm)
Songgok (3.2 nm) Hasulbi (0.3 nm)
Hu-gol (0.8 nm)
Kumgong-ni (0.9 nm)
Kungp' o (1.4 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Araesejuwon (2.2 nm)
Ch'ollyong-ni (2.6 nm)
Sangsejuwon (2.9 nm)
Saemik-kol (3.1 nm)
Soe-kol (2.0 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.5 nm)
Naengjong-dong (2.6 nm)
Oduk-tong (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 9 nm S 181
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 10 nm E 126
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 23 nm N 3 Air Koryo
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 36 nm S 182
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 58 nm N 0 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW Rakchon Station
5.5 nm N Kosan Station
5.8 nm SW Sambang Station
8.7 nm N Ryongjiwon Station
9.3 nm S Hyon Ni Airport
9.0 nm SW Sepo Chongnyon Station
12.8 nm N Kwangmyong Station (Kosan County)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:48 2016