An'guji, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: An’guji

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6792 Longitude 126.2964 Altitude (feet) 1207
Lat (DMS) 38° 40' 45N Long (DMS) 126° 17' 47E Altitude (meters) 367
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11466

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

An'guji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An'guji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


An'guji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sirae-ri (1.1 nm)
Tamun-dong (1.5 nm)
Pok-tong (1.2 nm)
Hahul-tong (1.4 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (1.6 nm)
Tapch'on-dong (1.8 nm)
Sanghul-tong (2.2 nm)
Ansaeng-dong (2.1 nm)
Hwang-gol (0.9 nm)
Sop'yong-ni (1.0 nm)
Songu-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongjong-ni (1.3 nm)
Saet'o (1.8 nm)
Kadokchong (0.8 nm)
Tomae-dong (1.2 nm)
Tomae-dong (1.3 nm)
Hajwa-dong (1.9 nm)
Chungjwa-dong (2.2 nm)
Wira-ri (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 1 nm N 344
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 11 nm E 114
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 27 nm W 301
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 43 nm N 318 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 47 nm S 211 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm N Toha Ri North Airport
11.9 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
15.9 nm S Sinmak Station
15.9 nm S Munmu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:23 2016