Saet'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Saet’ŏ,새터

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6647 Longitude 126.3297 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 39' 53N Long (DMS) 126° 19' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kadokchong (1.2 nm)
Hajwa-dong (1.5 nm)
Tomae-dong (1.5 nm)
Songu-dong (0.6 nm)
Okhyol-li (0.8 nm)
Yongjong-ni (0.9 nm)
Sop'yong-ni (0.9 nm)
Yonghyon-ni (1.1 nm)
Hwang-gol (1.0 nm)
Saju-dong (1.6 nm)
Chihyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Sangnyu-dong (1.3 nm)
Segori (1.2 nm)
Wira-ri (0.6 nm)
Chwawi-ri (0.9 nm)
Toha-ri (1.1 nm)
Minari-gol (1.3 nm)
Naedoha (1.7 nm)
Yongmal (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 3 nm N 319
FR32446 Small Wong Yo Ri Highway Strip 10 nm E 113
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 28 nm W 301
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 47 nm S 213 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 45 nm N 317 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm NW Toha Ri North Airport
10.1 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
15.4 nm S Sinmak Station
15.4 nm S Munmu Station
12.9 nm E Koksan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:06 2016