P'yong-ch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 평촌,-ch’on,P’yŏng-ch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6075 Longitude 128.9706 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 40° 36' 27N Long (DMS) 128° 58' 14E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31291

Weather Charts


P'yong-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yong-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yong-ch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangjuch'on (1.0 nm)
Namsandok (1.2 nm)
Se-dong (0.4 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.6 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Tangch'on (0.9 nm)
Nongdok (1.0 nm)
Sowon (1.0 nm)
Yongjam-ni (1.1 nm)
Songhang (1.0 nm)
Tunji (1.1 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.2 nm)
Kamul-gol (1.4 nm)
Tokch'ollip'o-ch'on (0.2 nm)
Unch'ol-li (0.4 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (0.5 nm)
Sabalch'on (0.9 nm)
Nongch'on (1.3 nm)
Sunamch'on (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 13 nm S 201
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 18 nm S 217
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 31 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 82 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Tongdok Station
2.9 nm S Kwangchon Station
3.8 nm NW Tongam Station
6.0 nm S Taptong Station
6.6 nm NW Suchon Station
7.6 nm S Chongok Station
8.3 nm S Yohaejin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:08:17 2016