Kaeyonmal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kaeyŏnmal,개연말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.5594 Longitude 127.2858 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 33' 34N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 9E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26198

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaeyonmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeyonmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaeyonmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonghung-ni (0.8 nm)
Sanghwasan (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongnam-ni (1.1 nm)
P'ungyang-ni (1.2 nm)
Songjongmal (0.6 nm)
Changch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Ch'ongbung-ni (0.9 nm)
Ch'ongdong-ni (1.0 nm)
Moraedul-li (1.2 nm)
Tong-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'ojaegung-gol (0.7 nm)
Nongsu-gol (0.8 nm)
Nonsol (0.7 nm)
Hahwasan (0.7 nm)
P'ungsong-ni (1.1 nm)
Paeksal-li (1.0 nm)
Kusang-ni (1.2 nm)
Chaemal (1.3 nm)
P'ungdung-ni (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 1 nm S 174
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 14 nm N 37 Air Koryo
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 17 nm S 174
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 25 nm S 158 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 58 nm W 299
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Kŭmya Station
4.4 nm E Korean People's Army Air Force
5.9 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.4 nm S Kowon Station
10.7 nm S Chontan Station
11.9 nm S Ryongdam concentration camp
11.3 nm SE Kumya Bay Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:52 2016