Chaemal, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 재말

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.5394 Longitude 127.2750 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 32' 22N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 30E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27844

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaemal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaemal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaemal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pungmal-li
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuha-ri (0.5 nm)
Kup'yong-ni (0.5 nm)
P'ungsong-ni (0.2 nm)
Kusang-ni (0.4 nm)
Hahwasan (0.7 nm)
Nonsol (0.6 nm)
P'ungyang-ni (0.9 nm)
Yonghung-ni (1.2 nm)
Sanghwasan (1.3 nm)
Kaeyonmal (1.3 nm)
Yomgyo-ri (1.3 nm)
P'ungdung-ni (0.4 nm)
Puch'angdae (1.2 nm)
Takpak-kol (1.2 nm)
Sora-ri (1.3 nm)
Saedong-ni (1.4 nm)
Yonggang-ni (1.4 nm)
Tongmyon-dong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 0 nm E 93
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 16 nm S 172
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 15 nm N 36 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 24 nm S 156 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 58 nm W 300
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm W Kŭmya Station
4.9 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
4.6 nm E Korean People's Army Air Force
6.1 nm S Kowon Station
9.4 nm S Chontan Station
10.7 nm S Ryongdam concentration camp
10.9 nm S Ch'ŏnnae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:46 2016