Imoji, Japan Page

Other names: 鋳物師

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 38.2050 Longitude 139.5269 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 38° 12' 18N Long (DMS) 139° 31' 37E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22695

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Imoji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imoji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Imoji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tonooka (2.2 nm)
Koide (2.5 nm)
Murakami (2.7 nm)
Shimosukebuchi (2.8 nm)
Murakamimoto (2.9 nm)
Iioka (3.3 nm)
Imajuku (3.1 nm)
Obazawa (2.5 nm)
Yokkaichi (2.5 nm)
Shimoshinbo (2.9 nm)
Miyanoshita (3.1 nm)
Iwasawa (3.7 nm)
Nakahara (4.3 nm)
Monzen (1.3 nm)
Kamagui (2.6 nm)
Minamiodaira (1.5 nm)
Kawauchi (2.4 nm)
Momokawa (2.8 nm)
Miyanomae (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 24 nm W 232 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 38 nm N 18 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 41 nm E 72 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 53 nm W 261
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 72 nm S 143 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
3.7 nm N Asahi, Niigata
3.1 nm W Murakami Station (Niigata)
3.5 nm SW Iwafunemachi Station
3.6 nm W Kamihayashi, Niigata
4.6 nm SW Hirabayashi Station (Niigata)
5.5 nm NW Majima Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:41 2016