Motte, Japan Page

Other names: 物袋

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.2135 Longitude 130.5111 Altitude (feet) 137
Lat (DMS) 31° 12' 49N Long (DMS) 130° 30' 40E Altitude (meters) 41
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11244

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Motte Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Motte Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Motte Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagasaki (0.3 nm)
Onikuchi (0.8 nm)
Maehara (1.1 nm)
Hizako (1.3 nm)
Fumoto (1.3 nm)
Eicho-kori (1.4 nm)
Takura (1.5 nm)
Shitaokubo (1.5 nm)
Hiratanga (1.5 nm)
Shido (1.7 nm)
Yamashita (1.7 nm)
Urashibahara (1.8 nm)
Kaimon-jitcho (1.0 nm)
Matsuyama (1.2 nm)
Oronkuchi (1.2 nm)
Tamai-nakagumi (1.5 nm)
Irinodochi (0.6 nm)
Shioya (1.0 nm)
Waki (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 19 nm E 61
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 28 nm S 205
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 36 nm N 16 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 44 nm S 145 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 50 nm S 171 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SE Irino Station
1.1 nm NW Ei Station
1.3 nm SE Kaimon Station
1.5 nm E Hirasaki Shrine
1.8 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
1.7 nm E Tōsenkyō
1.9 nm NW Nishi-Ei Station
2.1 nm E Higashi-Kaimon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:42 2016