Taya, Japan Page

Other names: タヤ,たや,田屋

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 39.3926 Longitude 141.0366 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 23' 33N Long (DMS) 141° 2' 12E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20896

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Matoba,Ishikawara
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Numata (0.3 nm)
Shibabayashi (0.5 nm)
Konosu (0.3 nm)
Kamikawara (0.3 nm)
Furudo (0.4 nm)
Sorime (0.5 nm)
Hirabayashi (0.5 nm)
Yuguchi (0.5 nm)
Futatsuzeki (0.3 nm)
Kaminakano (0.3 nm)
Hareyama (0.3 nm)
Itabashi (0.4 nm)
Nishihareyama (0.4 nm)
Nakajima (0.5 nm)
Niibuchi (0.3 nm)
Shibanuma (0.4 nm)
Orii (0.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 5 nm E 64 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 40 nm W 289 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 59 nm S 171
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 56 nm N 327 All Nippon Airways
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 69 nm S 184
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
3.4 nm E Hanamaki Station
3.7 nm SE Fuji University
5.5 nm S Fujine Station (Iwate)
5.4 nm S Tatekawame Station
6.0 nm S Ezuriko Station
5.2 nm NE Hanamaki-Kūkō Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:32 2016