Tashiro, Japan Page

Other names: たしろ,田代,タシロ

World:Japan:Iwate
Latitude 40.2426 Longitude 141.4098 Altitude (feet) 944
Lat (DMS) 40° 14' 33N Long (DMS) 141° 24' 35E Altitude (meters) 287
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5112

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tashiro Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tashiro Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tashiro Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Takiya (0.3 nm) Kakinoki (0.3 nm)
Esashika (0.9 nm)
Yamaya (0.8 nm)
Kodasawa (1.1 nm)
Dake (1.2 nm)
Doji (1.3 nm)
Hikage (1.5 nm)
Hinowaki (1.5 nm)
Hanokizawa (1.8 nm)
Omukai (0.6 nm) Ishigamida (0.2 nm)
Chokoji (0.9 nm)
Sodekawa (1.1 nm)
Ashiaraida (1.2 nm)
Terazawa (1.3 nm)
Kogura (1.5 nm)
Minamida (1.7 nm)
Sawaguchi (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 19 nm N 7
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 27 nm N 356 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 50 nm S 194 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 44 nm W 312 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 60 nm N 348
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Iwate)
4.7 nm SW List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
5.4 nm SW Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
5.5 nm W Ichinohe Station
6.3 nm SW Kozuya Station
5.8 nm W Ninohe Station
6.5 nm NW Kindaichi Onsen


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:37 2016