Shimodate, Japan Page

Other names: Simodate

World:Japan:Ibaraki
Latitude 36.3000 Longitude 139.9833 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 60N Long (DMS) 139° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Estimated population (from Geonames): 63666

Weather Charts


Shimodate Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimodate Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimodate Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sekimoto-naka (4.4 nm)
Yuki (4.8 nm)
Honden (5.7 nm)
Honden (6.0 nm)
Chikusei (1.0 nm)
Shimo-oguri (3.4 nm)
Yatagai (4.1 nm)
Oguri (4.3 nm)
Horigome (4.7 nm)
Mooka (8.2 nm)
Kaminokawa (8.6 nm)
Kadoi (3.1 nm)
Makabe (6.0 nm)
Iwase (6.4 nm)
Sakuragawa (7.1 nm)
Kurogo (3.0 nm)
Kamioshima (6.4 nm)
Shimo-tsuma (7.0 nm)
Takasai (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTU QUT Medium UTSUNOMIYA Nikko 13 nm N 337
RJAK Small Kasumigaura Airport 18 nm S 147
RJAH IBR Medium HYAKURI Tsuchiura 22 nm E 108 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Skymark Airlines, Spring Airlines, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJAA NRT Large NARITA INTL Tokyo 37 nm S 148 AIR BUSAN, ANA Wings, AeroMéxico, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Canada, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Hong Kong, Air Incheon, Air India , Air Japan, Air Macau , Air New Zealand, Air Niugini, Air Tahiti Nui, Aircalin, Alitalia – Società Aerea Italiana S.p.A., All Nippon Airways, American Airlines, Inc., Asia Atlantic Airlines, Asiana Airlines, Atlas Air, Aurora, Austrian Airlines, British Airways, Cathay Pacific , Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Delta Air Lines, Inc., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, FedEx Express, Finnair, Garuda Indonesia, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Iberia, Ibex Airlines, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jet Asia Airways , Jetstar, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, KLM, Korean Air, LOT Polish Airlines , MASkargo, MEGA Maldives Airlines, MIAT Mongolian Airlines, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, NokScoot, Pakistan International Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Qantas, Qatar Airways , S7 Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines, Scoot, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Société Air France, S.A., Spring Airlines Japan, SriLankan Airlines, Swiss International Air Lines AG, T'way Air , Thai AirAsia X, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, Turkish Airlines, UPS Airlines, Uni-Top Airlines, United Airlines, Inc., Uzbekistan Airways, Vanilla Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, XiamenAir
RJTI QXO Heli Tokyo Heliport Tokyo 40 nm S 190
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW Shimodate Station
0.7 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Ibaraki)
1.3 nm NW Shimodate-Nikōmae Station
1.7 nm SW Ōtagō Station
2.5 nm N Orimoto Station
2.2 nm W Tamado Station
3.2 nm S Kurogo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:26:46 2016