Owatari, Japan Page

Other names: おおわたり,Ōwatari,大渡,オオワタリ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.3945 Longitude 141.4377 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 23' 40N Long (DMS) 141° 26' 16E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9604

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Owatari Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Owatari Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Owatari Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ichinosawa (0.5 nm)
Kitsunekubo (0.6 nm)
Sanbonmatsu (0.8 nm)
Fudagiri (0.9 nm)
Samenokuchi (1.0 nm)
Matsunaiba (0.6 nm)
Kurosaka (0.7 nm)
Nangoku (1.1 nm)
Tanosawa (0.7 nm)
Shichimaita (0.9 nm)
Sasako (0.9 nm)
Uemon-jirokubo (0.3 nm)
Tainaka (0.6 nm)
Doronoki (0.8 nm)
Kuwanoki (0.8 nm)
Kotegamori (0.9 nm)
Netsukokubo (1.0 nm)
Nakayachi (1.1 nm)
Yojiro (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSH HHE Medium HACHINOHE 9 nm N 7
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 18 nm N 350 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 39 nm W 301 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 52 nm N 344
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 59 nm S 193 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Aomori)
5.1 nm N Kitatakaiwa Station
5.3 nm NE Jōmon Archaeological Sites in Hokkaidō, Northern Tōhoku, and other regions
5.2 nm NW Tomabechi Station
5.3 nm NW Kenyoshi Station
6.8 nm N Ne Castle
6.9 nm N Hachinohe Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:05:06 2016