Mishima, Japan Page

Other names: みしま,ミシマ,三嶋

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.6277 Longitude 140.4098 Altitude (feet) 167
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 40N Long (DMS) 140° 24' 35E Altitude (meters) 50
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 42814

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mishima Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mishima Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mishima Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Atago,Yamashita
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Niioka (0.8 nm)
Suwa (0.9 nm)
Takehara (0.3 nm)
Hanawa (0.5 nm)
Hosogoe (0.7 nm)
Kojima (0.8 nm)
Orikasa (1.1 nm)
Tomisakae (1.0 nm)
Yokomachi (0.8 nm) Hachiman (0.4 nm)
Monzen (0.7 nm)
Magobashi (0.7 nm)
Miyaji (0.8 nm)
Yoshita (0.9 nm)
Godai (1.0 nm)
Tanojiri (1.0 nm)
Futatsuya (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 14 nm E 63 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 26 nm S 183 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 48 nm N 41
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 43 nm E 83 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 61 nm S 188 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Zuiraku-en
1.3 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Aomori)
2.1 nm W Iwakiyama Jinja
2.6 nm E Registered Monument (Japan)
2.8 nm SE List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
2.8 nm SE Hirosaki Castle
3.2 nm E Hirosaki Tōshō-gū


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:20 2016