Akasaka, Japan Page

Other names: あかさか,赤坂,アカサカ

World:Japan:Aomori
Latitude 40.7492 Longitude 140.2589 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 44' 57N Long (DMS) 140° 15' 32E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13722

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akasaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akasaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akasaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Magi (0.9 nm)
Nakashimo (1.2 nm)
Mukaippira (1.1 nm)
Bessho (1.3 nm)
Omiya (1.3 nm)
Yokosawa (1.6 nm)
Nakamuramachi (1.5 nm)
Hatachi (1.6 nm)
Yokoyama (1.8 nm)
Yufunemahci (1.4 nm)
Koyashikimachi (1.7 nm)
Minamiukitamachi (2.0 nm)
Hokihara (2.2 nm)
Tsugaru Jukoen Nojo (1.1 nm)
Yamadano (1.8 nm)
Wabiraki (1.5 nm)
Nagamase (1.5 nm)
Nagadaimachi (1.9 nm)
Hamayokosawamachi (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSA AOJ Medium AOMORI Aomori 19 nm E 92 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, TransAsia Airways
RJSR ONJ Medium ODATE NOSHIRO Odate 33 nm S 171 All Nippon Airways
RJSO Small JASDF Airport Ominato 49 nm E 53
RJSM MSJ Medium MISAWA AB Misawa 50 nm E 92 J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 68 nm S 181 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm N Narusawa Station
2.3 nm NW Ajigasawa Station
2.9 nm NE Koshimizu Station
3.3 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Aomori)
4.1 nm NE Mutsu-Morita Station
4.5 nm W Mutsu-Akaishi Station
6.2 nm S List of volcanoes in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:08:21 2016