Karasso, Cote D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast) Page

Other names: Karaso

World:Cote D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast):Denguele
Latitude 9.6910 Longitude -7.2828 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 41' 28N Long (DMS) 7° 16' 58W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Abidjan
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1307

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karasso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karasso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karasso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Touba (6.7 nm)
Bouake (9.1 nm)
Koro-Oule (12.1 nm)
Manadoun (7.0 nm)
Zeguetiela (8.5 nm)
Banankoro (9.7 nm)
Lengekoro (10.3 nm)
Koba (10.7 nm)
Sokouraba (10.8 nm)
Bogodougou (11.6 nm)
Gouando (12.0 nm)
Ngoloblasso (3.5 nm)
Bouroumasso (7.6 nm)
Dabadougou (9.7 nm)
Tanhasso (5.8 nm)
Ndoniege (7.7 nm)
Tieme (9.0 nm)
Segebe (9.0 nm)
Dyingele (12.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DIOD KEO Small Odienne Airport Odienne 20 nm W 235 Air Côte d'Ivoire
DIBI BXI Small Boundiali Airport Boundiali 49 nm E 101
DITN TOZ Small Mahana Airport Touba 87 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm E Siansoba
13.2 nm NE Koroumba
13.9 nm SW Denguélé Region
15.8 nm NW Kaniasso Department


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:12:16 2016