Ben Dor, Israel Page

Other names: בן דור

World:Israel:Hefa
Latitude 32.7734 Longitude 35.0344 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 46' 24N Long (DMS) 35° 2' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Jerusalem
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 188686

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ben Dor Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ben Dor Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ben Dor Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shekhunat Ziw (0.9 nm)
Newe Sha'anan (1.2 nm)
Ramot Remez (1.3 nm)
Hod HaKarmel (1.6 nm)
Romema (2.2 nm)
Wardiyya (2.2 nm)
Ramat Hadar (2.6 nm)
Shambur (2.8 nm)
Ahuza (2.9 nm)
HaKarmel (3.0 nm)
Qiryat HaTekhniyyon (0.2 nm)
Hadar HaKarmel (2.9 nm)
Tel Hanan (0.3 nm)
Nesher (0.7 nm)
Qiryat Nahum (2.8 nm)
Yagur (2.9 nm)
Kefar Hasidim Bet (3.0 nm)
Yajur (1.6 nm)
Bet Oren (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLHA HFA Medium HAIFA Haifa 2 nm N 11 Arkia , Israir, Tus Airways
LLRB Heli Rambam Heliport Haifa 4 nm N 326
FR41749 Small Kefar Gallim Highway Strip 4 nm W 260
LLIB RPN Medium MAHANAIM I BEN YAAKOV Rosh Pina 29 nm E 65 Ayit Aviation
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 41 nm S 198 Arkia , Ayit Aviation, Elrom Airways, Israir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm W The William Davidson Faculty of Industrial Engineering & Management at the Technion
0.7 nm W Technion – Israel Institute of Technology
0.7 nm W Russell Berrie Nanotechnology Institute
0.7 nm W Technion International School
1.1 nm N Haifa Bay Central Bus Station
1.0 nm SW Hecht Museum
1.1 nm SW University of Haifa
1.2 nm N Lev HaMifratz Mall
1.1 nm SW IBM Haifa Research Laboratory
1.2 nm N Lev HaMifratz Railway Station
1.1 nm NW Yeshivat Or Vishua
1.4 nm NW Neve Sha'anan, Haifa
1.5 nm NE Haifa Oil Refinery massacre
1.5 nm NE Oil refinery
1.7 nm N Highway 22 (Israel)
1.6 nm SW Carmel Hai-Bar Nature Reserve
1.6 nm SW Mount Carmel forest fire (1989)
1.7 nm NW Grand Canyon (mall)
1.8 nm NW Tell Abu Hawam
1.6 nm W Ramat Golda


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:46:07 2016