HaKarmel, Israel Page

Other names: Carmel

World:Israel:Hefa
Latitude 32.8000 Longitude 34.9833 Altitude (feet) 1069
Lat (DMS) 32° 47' 60N Long (DMS) 34° 58' 60E Altitude (meters) 325
Time zone (est) Asia/Jerusalem
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 109795

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

HaKarmel Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


HaKarmel Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


HaKarmel Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Karmelia (0.5 nm)
El Kababir (0.6 nm)
Hazrot Karmel (1.2 nm)
Kefar Shamir (1.2 nm)
Ramat HaTishbi (0.9 nm)
Hefa (1.1 nm)
Sha`ar Ha`Aliya (1.3 nm)
Ramat Sha'ul (1.5 nm)
Bat Gallim (2.0 nm)
`En HaYam (1.9 nm)
Ramat Hadar (0.4 nm)
Wardiyya (0.8 nm)
Hadar HaKarmel (0.8 nm)
Romema (0.9 nm)
Ramot Remez (1.8 nm)
Newe Sha'anan (1.8 nm)
Shambur (0.6 nm)
Ahuza (0.8 nm)
Ma`bara (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LLRB Heli Rambam Heliport Haifa 2 nm N 3
FR41749 Small Kefar Gallim Highway Strip 2 nm S 213
LLHA HFA Medium HAIFA Haifa 3 nm E 79 Arkia , Israir, Tus Airways
LLIB RPN Medium MAHANAIM I BEN YAAKOV Rosh Pina 31 nm E 69 Ayit Aviation
LLSD SDV Medium SDE DOV Tel Aviv 42 nm S 194 Arkia , Ayit Aviation, Elrom Airways, Israir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Fall of Haifa (1265)
0.2 nm S Haifa bus 37 suicide bombing
0.2 nm NE Haifa Cinematheque
0.6 nm N Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art
0.7 nm SE Hebrew Reali School
0.7 nm N Bahá'í World Centre buildings
0.8 nm N Universal House of Justice
0.9 nm N Arc (Bahá'í)
0.9 nm N Terraces (Bahá'í)
0.9 nm N Bahá'í World Centre
0.9 nm N Shrine of the Báb
0.9 nm N Shrine of `Abdu'l-Bahá
0.8 nm SE Vardia
0.9 nm NW Ramat HaTishbi
0.9 nm NE Israel National Museum of Science, Technology, and Space
0.8 nm W Kababir
1.0 nm N Battle of Haifa (1918)
1.0 nm N Timeline of Haifa
0.9 nm NE Hadar HaCarmel
0.9 nm NE Haifa Theatre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:00 2016