Chaunra, India Page

Other names: Chāunra

World:India:Uttarakhand
Latitude 30.0077 Longitude 78.8407 Altitude (feet) 4524
Lat (DMS) 30° 0' 28N Long (DMS) 78° 50' 27E Altitude (meters) 1378
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20109

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaunra Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaunra Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaunra Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baret (0.5 nm)
Chamali (0.9 nm)
Wilarah (1.3 nm)
Khair (0.5 nm)
Mankot (0.8 nm)
Bidoli (1.0 nm)
Udalt (1.2 nm)
Piyal (1.4 nm)
Musasu (0.4 nm)
Panchor (0.9 nm)
Barsu (1.1 nm)
Bidalah (0.4 nm)
Matiali (0.7 nm)
Bhandali (0.8 nm)
Satpali (0.9 nm)
Kameri (1.3 nm)
Pilkhera (1.3 nm)
Ringwari (1.6 nm)
Chaura (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43865 Heli GAUCHER 23 nm N 45
VIDN DED Medium DEHRADUN Dehradun 35 nm W 287 Air India Regional, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3281 Small BHARKOT 43 nm N 322
VIPT PGH Medium PANTNAGAR Pantnagar 67 nm S 150 Air India Regional
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.7 nm W Banghat
9.1 nm N Pauri
9.4 nm W Patli
10.8 nm E Thalisain
11.1 nm W Thantoli
13.1 nm N Srinagar, Uttarakhand
13.4 nm N Kirtinagar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:21 2016