Ramnagar, India Page

Other names: Rāmnagar

World:India:Uttar Pradesh
Latitude 26.6913 Longitude 83.4359 Altitude (feet) 206
Lat (DMS) 26° 41' 29N Long (DMS) 83° 26' 9E Altitude (meters) 62
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 155939

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ramnagar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ramnagar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ramnagar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chhota Simri (0.4 nm)
Marhara Semri (1.1 nm)
Narahi (0.5 nm)
Srinagar (0.7 nm)
Baghagarh (0.8 nm)
Purwa Kanla (0.9 nm)
Karmahia (0.9 nm)
Tola Gajraj (1.1 nm)
Khorabar (1.2 nm)
Purwa Shankar Dayal (1.2 nm)
Tal Kandaila (0.5 nm)
Purwa Jalesar (0.9 nm)
Tola Ben (0.9 nm)
Purwa Pande (1.0 nm)
Bampokhar (1.0 nm)
Chaunri (1.0 nm)
Sikri (1.1 nm)
Chiuntiram (0.9 nm)
Konda (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VEGK GOP Medium GORAKHPUR Gorakhpur 2 nm N 14 Air India Regional
FR47722 Small Kushinagar Airport 25 nm E 79
FR47724 Small Azamgarh Airport 36 nm S 207
VNBW BWA Medium BHAIRAHAWA Bhairawa 48 nm N 358 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Saurya Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Yeti Airlines
VIBN VNS Medium VARANASI Varanasi 80 nm S 202 Air India , Air India Express, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Vistara
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm N Ramgarh Tal Lake
3.0 nm N Gorakhpur Airport
3.7 nm N Gorakhpur Cantonment railway station
4.0 nm W Bhauwapar
4.8 nm NW Gorakhpur (Lok Sabha Constituency)
5.0 nm NW Gorakhpur Junction railway station
5.1 nm NW Gorakhpur division


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:05 2016