Bukpui, India Page

Other names: Būkpui

World:India:Mizoram
Latitude 23.3578 Longitude 92.8446 Altitude (feet) 2687
Lat (DMS) 23° 21' 28N Long (DMS) 92° 50' 41E Altitude (meters) 819
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bukpui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bukpui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bukpui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sialsuk (5.4 nm)
Thenzawl (5.8 nm)
Thiak (9.9 nm)
Buarpui (11.4 nm)
Khawlek (11.6 nm)
Sabual (14.7 nm)
Hmuntha (9.7 nm)
Baktawng (10.7 nm)
Hualtu (10.9 nm)
Zobawk (12.0 nm)
Tachhip (15.1 nm)
Lungpho (8.7 nm)
Vancheng (12.1 nm)
Serchhip (3.9 nm)
Keitumkawn (8.2 nm)
Bungtlang (10.9 nm)
Ramlaitui (12.0 nm)
Mualthuam (15.7 nm)
Pangzawl (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42472 Heli Serchhip Helipad Serchhip 1 nm S 160
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 31 nm N 336 Air India , Jet Airways
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 67 nm E 98 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
VGEG CGP Medium SHAH AMANAT INTL Chittagong 87 nm S 220 Air Arabia, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , flydubai
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 93 nm N 4 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE Government Serchhip College
2.9 nm S Serchhip district
3.6 nm S Serchhip
5.7 nm SW Thenzawl
7.6 nm SW Vantawng Falls
14.6 nm W Sabual


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:46:31 2016