Bakshir Hat, India Page

Other names: Bakshir Hāt

World:India:West Bengal
Latitude 26.3242 Longitude 89.7695 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 27N Long (DMS) 89° 46' 10E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 50394

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bakshir Hat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakshir Hat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bakshir Hat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chota Balakuti (0.9 nm)
Jhaokuti (1.1 nm)
Nakarkhana (1.2 nm)
Chota Laokuti (0.4 nm)
Bhanukumari (1.7 nm)
Banjaguri (2.1 nm)
Baghdokra (2.3 nm)
Palika (2.5 nm)
Kaimati (0.9 nm)
Belguri (0.9 nm)
Belpara (1.9 nm)
Pakriguri (2.1 nm)
Chota Guma (0.4 nm)
Koriabhasa (0.8 nm)
Natabari (1.4 nm)
Pundibari (1.7 nm)
Chakliamuja (2.1 nm)
Balakuti (2.1 nm)
Chhaguli (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 13 nm S 145
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 16 nm W 271
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 50 nm E 47 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 57 nm W 234 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 67 nm N 344 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NE List of enclaves and exclaves
3.9 nm NE Mo Chhu
3.9 nm NE Sankosh River
4.5 nm S Agomani Railway Station
4.6 nm E Tamarhat
5.4 nm W Tufanganj
5.6 nm W Nripendra Narayan Memorial High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:43:03 2016