Kiranur, India Page

Other names: Kīranūr

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 10.5712 Longitude 78.7833 Altitude (feet) 364
Lat (DMS) 10° 34' 16N Long (DMS) 78° 46' 60E Altitude (meters) 110
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Geonames): 10133

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kiranur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiranur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kiranur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iluppur (10.2 nm)
Viralimalai (14.1 nm)
Kulattur (15.9 nm)
Puliyur (5.0 nm)
Golden Rock (13.2 nm)
Tiruchchirappalli (15.5 nm)
Uraiyur (16.5 nm)
Fort (16.5 nm)
Budalur (17.7 nm)
Lalgudi (18.1 nm)
Srirangam (18.4 nm)
Tirukkattuppalli (19.5 nm)
Kulumani (19.7 nm)
Perungalur (9.9 nm)
Adanakkottai (10.5 nm)
Sengippatti (13.0 nm)
Annavasal (8.3 nm)
Pudukkottai (11.6 nm)
Alangudi (17.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 12 nm N 339 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 20 nm E 64
FR39690 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 24 nm S 178
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 60 nm S 222 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 89 nm E 121 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NE Puliyur, Karur
5.6 nm NW Anna University Chennai – Regional Office, Tiruchirappalli
6.0 nm N Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli
6.6 nm N Bharathidasan University
7.1 nm NW Bharathidasan Institute of Technology
7.8 nm SW Annavasal, Pudukkottai
7.8 nm SW Mangudi-pudukottai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:25 2016