Chakhabama, India Page

Other names: Chakhābāma

World:India:Nagaland
Latitude 25.6698 Longitude 94.1951 Altitude (feet) 3441
Lat (DMS) 25° 40' 11N Long (DMS) 94° 11' 42E Altitude (meters) 1048
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30959

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chakhabama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakhabama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakhabama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kohima (4.6 nm)
Jotsema (7.3 nm)
Khonoma (9.4 nm)
Kidzematuma (6.5 nm)
Nerhema (7.7 nm)
Lazami (11.6 nm)
Tseminyu (15.3 nm)
Natsimi (15.8 nm)
Choshinyu (16.6 nm)
Cheswezumi (4.2 nm)
Chozumi (7.2 nm)
Sathazumi (10.6 nm)
Chizami (11.3 nm)
Zulhami (14.1 nm)
Gaziphema (14.4 nm)
Kilami (16.7 nm)
Kekrima (5.5 nm)
Viswema (7.1 nm)
Mao Songsang (9.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42491 Heli Kohima Helipad Kohima 4 nm W 264
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 26 nm W 299 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
VEIM IMF Medium IMPHAL Imphal 56 nm S 196 Air India , Air India Regional, AirAsia India, Golden Myanmar Airlines, IndiGo, Jet Airways
VEJT JRH Medium JORHAT Jorhat 63 nm N 359 Jet Airways
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 80 nm W 235 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm S Centre Chakhesang
4.1 nm W Kohima
4.1 nm W Nagaland (Lok Sabha constituency)
4.7 nm W War Cemetery in Kohima
5.0 nm W Mary Help of Christians Cathedral
5.0 nm W Battle of the Tennis Court
5.1 nm W Raj Bhavan (Nagaland)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:18 2016