Nittur, India Page

Other names: Nittūr

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.1375 Longitude 75.8479 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 13° 8' 15N Long (DMS) 75° 50' 52E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40575

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nittur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nittur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nittur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mailhalli (0.6 nm)
Sullakki (0.7 nm)
Kandavara (1.4 nm)
Alur (1.4 nm)
Haralakatte (1.7 nm)
Mavinakere (0.4 nm)
Channapura (0.6 nm)
Nidagodu (0.9 nm)
Lakshampura (1.0 nm)
Kerluru (0.5 nm)
Utpatanahalli (1.3 nm)
Sanyasihalli (1.3 nm)
Chamadevanahalli (1.6 nm)
Kachihalli (1.0 nm)
Mugalihalli (1.1 nm)
Buvanahalli (1.3 nm)
Kiragadalu (1.4 nm)
Tagare (1.6 nm)
Settihalli (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 56 nm W 259 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 68 nm S 136
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 75 nm S 193 Gulf Air
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 83 nm N 357
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N List of places used in the names of chemical elements
1.7 nm NE Chennakesava Temple
2.3 nm NE Belur
9.7 nm NE Hoysaleswara Temple
10.5 nm N Chikkamagaluru railway station
10.8 nm S Sakleshpur
10.9 nm NW Aladagudde


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:27:49 2016