Mahakurla, India Page

Other names: Māhākurla

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 19.9437 Longitude 79.1887 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 19° 56' 37N Long (DMS) 79° 11' 19E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46507

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mahakurla Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakurla Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mahakurla Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pandharkawada (1.6 nm)
Shengaon (2.0 nm)
Mhatardevi (3.6 nm)
Anturli (0.9 nm)
Nagal (1.4 nm)
Sonegaon (1.7 nm)
Vandhari (2.5 nm)
Erur (3.1 nm)
Sidur (1.3 nm)
Chichal (2.5 nm)
Vendli (2.5 nm)
Sonorli (2.9 nm)
Dhanora (1.9 nm)
Pipri (2.5 nm)
Borsar (3.3 nm)
Baigaon (3.5 nm)
Wedi (3.5 nm)
Jitapur (3.8 nm)
Kurli (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3099 Small CHANDA 3 nm N 31
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 61 nm W 296
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 69 nm N 353 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W Ghugus
5.6 nm NE Vivekanand Nagar railway station
6.3 nm E Chandrapur district
6.4 nm E Chandrapur railway station
6.7 nm NE List of HVDC projects
6.7 nm NE Chandrapur–Padghe HVDC transmission system
6.8 nm NE List of power stations in India


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:49:26 2016