Ghatsawali, India Page

Other names: Ghātsāwali

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 20.4833 Longitude 78.7985 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 28' 60N Long (DMS) 78° 47' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34942

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghatsawali Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghatsawali Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghatsawali Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Daroda (1.8 nm)
Arvi (3.3 nm)
Kuthki (1.4 nm)
Borgaon (1.9 nm)
Yetar (1.9 nm)
Bondurni (2.1 nm)
Bid Anjangaon (2.4 nm)
Sonegaon (2.5 nm)
Ithlapur (2.7 nm)
Nangaon (2.7 nm)
Anjangaon (3.1 nm)
Ashti (3.5 nm)
Chicholi (0.7 nm)
Yenor (1.6 nm)
Burkoni (2.6 nm)
Kumbhi (3.2 nm)
Chikmoh (2.3 nm)
Tembha (3.3 nm)
Pardi Bari (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 33 nm W 261
FR3099 Small CHANDA 37 nm S 140
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 39 nm N 20 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm N Hinganghat
10.3 nm W Khangaon
17.2 nm NW Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences
18.4 nm NW Sewagram Junction railway station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:53:25 2016